The Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area consists of the District, five counties in Maryland, 17 counties and independent cities in Virginia, and Jefferson, West Virginia. In total, the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area consists of 24 jurisdictions (Excel File).

Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area Map

Residents

  • Residents: 6,097,684, ranked 6th of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)
  • Employed Residents: 3,175,086, ranked 5th of the 15 largest employment metros (average through October 2016)
  • Unemployment Rate: 3.9%, ranked 4th of the 15 largest employment metros (average through October 2016)
  • Enrolled in school: 1,611,064, ranked 6th of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)
  • Educational Attainment: 49.3% of the population over 25 years old with a Bachelor’s degree or higher; 24.0% with a graduate or professional degree, ranked 1st of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)

Households

  • Households: 2,172,310, ranked 7th of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)
  • Median Household Income: $93,294, ranked 1st of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)
  • Home ownership rate: 62.3%, ranked 5th of the 15 largest employment metros (2015)

Economy

  • GRP: $491 billion (2015, current dollars), ranked 5th of all metros
  • Payroll jobs: 3,239,600, ranked 5th of the 15 largest employment metros
  • Professional & Business Service Jobs: 740,500, ranked 4th of the 15 largest employment metros
  • Federal Government Jobs: 368,700, ranked 1st of the 15 largest employment metros
  • Non-Farm Proprietors (Self-Employment) per 1,000 residents: 137, ranked 9th of the 15 largest employment metros (2014)
  • Federal procurement: $70.5 billion (2015)
  • Utility Patents (Innovation Patents): 2,310 (13.2% by Federal agencies); ranked 12th of 15 largest employment metros

Metropolitan Statistical Area Comparison (As of 1/24/2017)

Metro AreaGRP
(2015, Millions)
Rank
(Among All MSAs)
Jobs
(2015, Thousands)
Rank
(Among All MSAs)
New York1,602,70519,3371
Los Angeles930,81725,8172
Chicago640,65634,5863
Houston503,31142,9896
Washington491,04253,1715
Dallas485,68363,3994
SF-Oakland431,70472,25911
Philadelphia411,16182,8217
Boston396,54992,6488
Atlanta339,203102,5859
Miami317,986112,50710
Seattle313,654121,89215
Minneapolis248,779131,93013
Detroit245,607141,93612
Phoenix219,968171,91414